Andean or Spectacled Bear , mountain bear, Andean short-faced bear, or the jukumari, all these are different names for the last living bear from the Tremarctinae family, which used to live in south America, and now the Andean or Spectacled Bear may be in big danger of losing their habitat according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature reports. The Andean or spectacled Bear may be one of the native animals of South America, it’s omnivore as meat represents 5% of its main food, and can eat plants, and fruits. The Andean or Spectacled Bear has a black, reddish, or dark brown fur. It was called the Andean or Spectacled Bear because of white or yellow circles around its eyes, which looks like eyeglasses, also the name Andean from its living place Andes. The males of the Andean or Spectacled Bear are three times large than females, and two times on weight, as it can exceed by 5 feet high, also the average weight of males between 100 to 200 kg, and the females between 35 to 82 kg. The Andean or Spectacled Bear consider one of medium size bears. The Andean or Spectacled Bear has a small round face, also it can move easily with its 7 cm tail long.
The Andean or Spectacled Bear lives in several countries in south, north, and west America like Colombia, panama, Venezuela, Argentina, Peru, and Bolivia. But the most numbers of the Andean or Spectacled Bear can be found near the Andes Mountains which is one of their favorite places, The Andean or Spectacled Bear consider shy bears, and like living in isolated places like Andes slopes as most of mentioned up places Inhabited by humans, which affect the Andean or Spectacled Bear, and sometimes puts it in hunt danger, but high mountains as 14,000 m can be more safe for them, and can move down easily looking for food anytime.
The Andean or Spectacled Bear considers a tree lover bear, it can stay a whole day on a tree branch, and this can be because of humans, as they had to live near them, and avoid being killed, by increasing their climbing trees ability even the most high trees at the Andes, The Andean or Spectacled Bear may find the trees his escapes way from humans, or any other danger, it can hide for days, or look for food, as it can eat plants, fruits, cacti, leaves, honey, cactus, bromeliads, palm leaves, and meat sometimes. Although the Andean or Spectacled Bear seems to be cute, peaceful bears, it has tough, strong, and wide jaws, with sharp big molars enable it to crunch hard plants, and also in cases if there was meat, as it can hunt easily, and eat meat, as the Andean or Spectacled Bear can devour Lama, horse, or even cattle.
The males of Andean or Spectacled Bear grow faster than females usually, and after a period of 5.5 to 8.5 motes pregnancy, the young Andean or Spectacled Bear which may be about 300 to 330 g at birth stay with its mother from 4 to 8 months because of its closed eyes, also these little Andean or Spectacled Bear doesn’t go for hunt until they complete a year of his mother Breastfeeding.
Unfortunately the numbers of the Andean or Spectacled Bear are growing down because of several reasons like poaching, which put the existence of the Andean or Spectacled Bear at risk. The Andean or Spectacled Bear are being hunted for its meat, fur, and even some farmers kill the Andean or Spectacled Bear to save their crops, or for some religious ritual. Also it suffer from losing their homes because of humans, and this another huge problem that needs fast solutions like finding out new areas, roads, and stop moving to the Andean or Spectacled Bear habitats. As a governments, and persons we had to take responsibility to protect their habitats, stop poaching, and make restricted laws prevent poaching. Also do the best to find out a new suitable, comfortable, protected, and full of food resources habitats for the Andean or Spectacled Bear, these new habitats are known as habitats blocks, which are the best chance for a new life to the Andean or Spectacled Bear .