The Blakiston’s fish owl, or as it known also Bubo blakistoni is one of typical owls’ families, which consider one of most popular, and large owl families, on the eagle owls sub-group.
Through years there were many different opinions about that kind of owls’ classification, as some opinions think that Blakiston’s fish owl had to be named as Blakiston’s eagle owl as there is direct relation between it and eurasian eagle-owl according to DNA tests at the year of 2003, which was the reason for the classification conflict, as it was notice that that kind of owls have common characteristics of both fish owl, and eagle-owl to the extent that make scientists think that it is an intermediate species, and until now there are continuous researches on classification, although it looks more like eagle-owls than fish owls in outside appearance.
But the most accurate thing about Blakiston’s fish owl is that it is considered the largest living owls on the earth.
The females of these owls are 25% larger than males, as females are more than 2.95 to 4.6 kg, and the males are just in between 2.95 to 3.6 kg.
Also the length of Bubo blakistoni owl is about 60 to 72 cm, it has the largest wingspan ever known, which is in between 178 to 190 cm.
The tendon of its wing is about 447–560 mm long; also the tail is between 243–305 mm long. The length of the owls’ tarsus is about 73–102 mm.
The color of outside parts of the owls’ body is buff brown with dark brown streaks, the inside parts is pale umber with more little stripes, the eye iris is clear yellow with white feathers, and the bill is grey, the whole head is brown with white chin.
Fish can be considered the main food for the Blakiston’s owl, it can eat any different types as crayfish, catfish, salmon, burbot, amur pike, and trout, and also it can feed on many other water living preys like frogs, or even carrion.
These owls can catch preys with big weight, which can be bigger than their size by three times.
Blakiston’s fish owl can stay for hours waiting for its prey move under water, also it can move slowly in shallow water until it can find their victims.
These kinds of owls live in nests rise 2-18 meters from the ground, and it can be quit big to be suitable for these owls size.
Because of food shortage conditions, and bad weather these animals may face problems in reproduction, and didn’t reproduce every year.
The female puts its eggs in the medium of March, on snowy weather; the female puts eggs on a clutch that may contain from 1 – 3 eggs (two eggs is the most common), each egg is almost about 6.2 cm long, and the wide is about 4.9 cm.
The males are responsible for haunting, and bringing food while nursery time, which may be 35 days. The young babies stay on the nest about 35–40 days, and can be under their parents care for some extra months.
The new born owls females are about 1.96 kg weight, and the males are about 1.85 kg, which is smaller than adults by 40%
Blakiston’s fish owl prefers living beside rivers, places like coniferous or, riverine forests, dense forests that are near to rivers, water flowing sources, and areas that have little more ability of freezing in winter.
You can find these owls in Far East of Russia, north east of China, Sakhalin Island, South Korea, and Hokkaido.
Blakiston’s fish owl considered one of poor animals that are in real danger; their whole species is endangered according to Birdlife International because of different reasons but the main noticed reason was losing their habitat because of rain forests lack.
Also these owls are hunted by humans unfortunately, as some people look for their meat, which needs to be stop immediately in order to save the remaining Blakiston’s fish owl community members.
There are a lot of international efforts around the world in order to save the world’s greatest owls which we hope to succeed, and see these wonderful animals enjoy their life safely side by side with humans..