The Panthera pardus orientalis is one of the rare leopards in the world, which has been put in the list endangered animals by the International Union for Conservation of Nature, The Panthera pardus orientalis also known as Amur leopard, and some people called it as a great cats. It was discovered for first time from the last century in South Korea.
The Panthera pardus orientalis has a different creamy color seems to be pale in comparison with other leopards colors which vary according to the place of living, it has rosette printed coat all over its body, it’s about 5 cm × 5 cm.
The Panthera pardus orientalis has soft fur, and thick hair about 20–25 mm long, and increased to 70 mm at the winter to help in facing weather fluctuations, as it’s coats differ at winter, the yellow color become more intense and seems like it damaged with red, and a little gold, but at summer the colors of these animals become more bright.
The bodies of the Panthera pardus orientalis females are smaller than males; the average weight of females is between 25 and 42.5 kg, the males averages are between 32.2 and 48 kg. And the males are about 107–136 cm with tale about 82–90 cm.
The Panthera pardus orientalis prefers cold winter weather, so it can be found in china, Russia, the boarders of these countries, also North Korea, and it doesn’t prefer inhabited areas.
To protect the remaining Panthera pardus orientalis animals’ Russian government makes a Leopard park on about 647,000 acres, which intended to be Leopard habitat, and now there are about 103 member of them at least living in Russia.
The Panthera pardus orientalis is a day active animal, also it can live alone, if there weren’t kids. Also it use the same ways for migration, it prefers places full of animals like ungulates.
The Panthera pardus orientalis depends on meat as a main food source, it considers a mainly carnivore. The Amur leopard has the power to catch a prey three times big size than it. Also Amur leopard can eat animals like roe deer, bear, small mammals, Manchurian sika deer, and even mice.
The Panthera pardus orientalis has small sharp teeth ( denticles ) looks like hook, helps him in licking the prey’s bones to gather all meat available.
The Panthera pardus orientalis females are ready for pregnancy at the age of 2 – 3 years, and the pregnancy period from 90 to 105 days, the little born babies weight can be 500–700, its eyes stay closed about 7- 10 days of birth, and its craw starts from 12- 15 days, also that young Amur leopard stays with its mother until it were between 18 months to two years, then starts to depend on itself.
Today there are a lot of threats for The Panthera pardus orientalis like forests’ fires that affect its habitats, and poaching by traders for its meat, skin, coat, and even bones which is used for producing medicine. All that put The Amur leopard in real danger, and finding solutions for these problems is an urgent issue.
The most effective act was by putting strict anti-poaching laws, prevent deforestation, and precautions for habitat’s protection, also finding out new Amur leopard’s habitats possibilities like the Leopard Park that Russian government has based.
All these precautions not only to save the Panthera pardus orientalis life, but also to increase the number of living Amur leopards in order to retrieve back the wild life balance.
We all had to know that although The Panthera pardus orientalis is one of the predators on the earth, it is a beautiful creature had the right to on our world…